Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Pixika is very concerned with protecting personal data. The company undertakes to provide your data with the highest level of protection in compliance with applicable European and French regulations on personal data protection.

For further information on the protection of personal data, you may also consult the French Data Protection Authority’s website (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés, CNIL): www.cnil.fr.

Who is the data controller of my personal data?

The data controller is the company that establishes what your personal data are used for and how. The data controller of personal
data collected on the website https://www.pixika.com

Pixika SAS

36 RUE DU CHEMIN VERT – 75011 – France

Simplified joint-stock company with a share capital of 50,540 euro – Trade and Companies Register of Paris B 452863237 NAF code 4651Z

INTRA-COMMUNITY VAT No – FR76451863237

+33 1 44 54 81 81

 

Why does Pixika collect my personal data?

Pixika uses your personal data primarily for the following purposes:

To manage orders and customer relations.

We need information about you to manage your orders and for subsequent steps in the process (delivery, invoicing, accounts, customer account management and customer relations follow-up, such as conducting customer satisfaction surveys, managing complaints, after-sales service and selecting customers for studies, surveys and product testing).

If you follow or are subscribed to Pixika pages and accounts on one or more social networks, namely Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, Pixika may associate your customer account with your social media profile(s) and consequently include any public data you publish on your accounts in our customer management system.

These data will be used solely as part of the relationship between Pixika and the customer and will not be sold to third parties under any circumstances.

For order payment.

All payments you make on the Pixika website are secure. Pixika does not collect your payment information. All your bank details are processed in accordance with the security requirements under the PCI DSS standard, thereby guaranteeing that payments are secure.

To customise our services and the messages we send you.

Your personal data help us to improve and customise your browsing experience on our website, the services that we offer and the messages that we send you

To customise online advertising (targeting advertising).

We may use data which cannot be used to identify you directly. Your personal data may be linked with browsing data and other information collected through our partner relations and made anonymous before it is used in any way, such as your age group or gender, with the purpose of establishing your user profile and associating interests with it, on the basis of which adverts will be served for partner advertisers.

These data may also be used to show you adverts that reflect your interests in relation to the functions, products and services that may be of interest to you. For more information and to manage your cookies, go to the ‘Cookies’ page on the platform.

To send our newsletter.

When you subscribe to our newsletter via Pixika’s website or blog, Pixika SAS collects your email address for the purpose of sending you emails containing news, offers and promotional messages, as well as any other information that Pixika wishes to communicate to its subscribers.

To combat fraud.

The personal data collected on the Pixika.com website are also processed in order to secure payments and deliveries, as well as to guarantee you a premium quality service. Pixika establishes the level of risk of fraud associated with every order.

Depending on the results of the checks carried out on orders, Pixika SAS may take specific security measures, such as requesting additional supporting documents. These measures will result in order completion being suspended or even cancelled, if the outcome of the analysis cannot guarantee that the order is secure. Fraudulent use of a payment method or delivery fraud may result in the data pertaining to the order being recorded on the alert log held by PIXIKA SAS, which may prompt Pixika SAS to conduct further checks on subsequent orders.

Pursuant to the regulations on personal data protection, you may request to access or rectify any or all of your personal data or object to the processing of this data at any time by writing a letter to the following address: PIXIKA SAS, 36 RUE DU CHEMIN VERT – 75011 and by providing proof of your identity.

For our website and blog security.

We collect certain browsing data that enables us to guarantee that our services are secure and to detect, prevent and trace the origins of any cyberattack or hacking attempt, or any violation of the terms and conditions of use of our services.

For customer insight and our website’s performance statistics.

We may use personal data to gain a better insight into our customers or for statistical purposes to analyse activity on our platform and to improve the services we offer. We use web analytics tools and keep track of statistics such as the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, visitor activity and the visitor return rate.

What personal data is collected about me?

What sort of data is this?

We collect and process your: surname, first name, postal address, email address, password, phone number, IP address, internet connection data, browsing data, order and quote history, products viewed, delivery incidents and complaints.

When personal data is collected, an asterisk indicates whether this collection of personal data is required or optional. Some data are collected automatically as a result of your activity on the Pixika.com website.

When?

We collect the information you provide when:

  • you create and complete your customer account on our website;
  • you place an order or request a quote on our website;
  • your browse our platform and view products;
  • you contact our customer service by any means whatsoever;
  • you browse our blog;
  • you open our emails;
  • you click on the links in our emails;
  • you interact on our social networks;
  • you send us a request to exercise your personal rights.

What kinds of messages are you likely to send me?

Service emails

After placing an order or as part of the follow-up to your order, you will receive an email that lets you track the order or that concerns steps relating to order completion (order confirmation, information about your parcel delivery, invoicing, etc.). These service messages are necessary to ensure that the orders and services you have requested are delivered correctly. You will receive this information regardless of the options you chose for receiving newsletters and marketing offers.

Pixika SAS newsletters

When you set up your account or fill in the email address form on our website or blog, you are given the option to sign up to receive information and offers from the website or blog by email. These newsletters keep you informed of the latest news at Pixika SAS.

Phone contact

If you do not object, you may be contacted by our sales team or carriers as part of a follow-up to an order, a quote request or delivery, or in order to fix a technical issue or to resolve a dispute.

On what legal basis and for how long are my personal data processed?

The processing of your personal data is warranted on different grounds (legal bases) depending on how we use the personal data. The legal bases and data retention times that we apply to our processing are set out below.

Legal bases for processing

The applicable legal bases include:

  • Orders: the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract or in order to take actions at your request prior to entering into the contract.
  • Consent: you accept the processing of your personal data by giving your express consent (ticking a box, clicking, etc.). You may withdraw this consent at any time by writing an email to Pixika SAS to: info@pixika.com with the email subject as: ‘Consent withdrawal – Customer No (if available) – Surname & First name.’
  • Legitimate interest: Pixika SAS has a business interest in processing your data. This interest is justified, balanced and does not infringe upon your right to privacy. In most cases, you may object to processing based on this legitimate interest at any time by notifying Pixika SAS by email to: info@pixika.com with the email subject as: ‘Objection to processing based on legitimate interest – Customer No (if available) – Surname & First name.’
  • The law: the processing of your personal data is required by law.

Sharing data with third parties

Please be advised that we may share your cookies:

  • for the purposes of targeting advertising on our website or on third-party websites (please also refer to the cookies and targeting advertising section);
  • to improve our customer insight;
  • to enable us to link your various devices (computers, mobile phones, etc.) and to ensure your experience is consistent across the different devices you use.

You may also configure your cookie preferences to manage cookies relating to targeting advertising directly from the cookies information page. A link to this page is included in the footer of every page on the platform and blog.

How can I set my preferences regarding how my data are used?

When you first visit our website, we ask for your consent to collect your cookies. You can object to this at any time.

If you contact us by email or post

Please indicate your surname, first name, email address and postal address and the reason for your request and/or the right you wish to exercise.

To ensure we fully understand your request, you could specify one or more of the following reasons, for example:

– If you want to stop commercial marketing:

‘Stop commercial marketing’

– If you want to delete your customer account:

‘Delete my account’

What are my rights in terms of personal data use?

Pursuant to regulations on personal data protection, you may exercise your rights (access, rectification, erasure, objection, restriction and portability, where appropriate) and decide the fate of your personal data by contacting Pixika SAS by email: info@pixika.com or by post: PIXIKA SAS – 36 RUE DU CHEMIN VERT – 75011 PARIS

To help us get back to you as quickly as possible, please indicate your surname, first name, email address, postal address and your customer reference number, if possible. Your requests to exercise your rights (right to access) must be accompanied by a signed copy of the front and reverse sides of your identity document as proof of your identity. Please also indicate the address you want us to reply to. You will be sent a reply within no more than one month from receipt of the request.

You may also lodge a complaint with the CNIL (the French Data Protection Authority) on their website (www.cnil.fr) if you believe that your personal rights have been infringed by the data controller(s).